Can I develop an application using Greenplum Database Community Edition and sell it for commercial use?

posted Oct 3, 2012, 6:15 AM by Sachchida Ojha
No. As part of Greenplum’s Community Edition User License Agreement, Section 3.3 – Customer agrees not to: (i) use any application it develops with the Software without securing an appropriate license from EMC; (ii) continue to develop its application without securing an appropriate license from EMC; or (iii) disclose results of any benchmark tests related to the Software without EMC’s prior written consent.
Comments